Doctor X Leads Korea’s Top Most-Talked-About K-Dramas this October

 Korean dramas are giving viewers plenty to talk about this week! From a gripping medical thriller gaining international attention on Netflix to a heartfelt romance and a historical spy story, three series are attracting attention in Korea.

According to the latest drama popularity rankings, Doctor X: Mafia in White takes first place with 19.58%, followed by Between Steps at 14.57% and 100 Days of Deception at 14.55%.


Here’s a closer look at the three K-dramas making waves, their leading stars, and what makes each story worth watching.

1. Doctor X: Mafia in White — 19.58%

Starring Kim Ji-won

Kim Ji-won takes the top spot with Doctor X: Mafia in White, an intense medical drama that combines hospital politics, corruption, and the determination of an exceptionally talented surgeon.

The series follows Gye Su-jeong, a brilliant doctor who challenges a medical system plagued by corruption and power struggles. Rather than simply focusing on medical cases, the drama explores the conflicts that arise when professional ambition and personal principles collide.

One of the biggest attractions is Kim Ji-won's performance as a formidable surgeon who refuses to back down. Her character brings intensity to a story filled with high-pressure decisions and confrontations inside the hospital.

The drama's popularity has also extended beyond Korea, with Netflix bringing it to international audiences. Its performance on the platform has helped introduce the series to more viewers around the world.

With its combination of medical suspense, powerful characters, and institutional intrigue, Doctor X: Mafia in White is a strong choice for viewers who enjoy fast-paced dramas with plenty of tension.

Why watch it? For the medical conflicts, intense confrontations, and Kim Ji-won's commanding lead performance.


2. Between Steps — 14.57%

Starring Kim So-hyun and Choo Young-woo

Coming in second is Between Steps, a romance about young people trying to find their place in the world while navigating relationships, personal ambitions, and unexpected changes.

The story brings together characters with different dreams and experiences, including a former swimmer who becomes a robotics PhD student and a fashion student searching for a new direction in life.

As their paths cross, the series explores how two people can influence each other's lives in ways they never expected. Alongside its romantic storyline, it touches on the challenges of growing up, discovering one's identity, and deciding what truly matters.

Kim So-hyun and Choo Young-woo lead the story, bringing together two popular young actors in a drama aimed at viewers who enjoy character-driven romance.

For fans who prefer emotional storytelling over constant action, Between Steps offers a different kind of appeal from the medical suspense of Doctor X.

Why watch it? For its romance, relatable life challenges, and the chemistry between its lead actors.


3. 100 Days of Deception — 14.55%

Starring Kim You-jung and Park Jin-young

Just behind Between Steps is 100 Days of Deception, a historical spy romance set in Korea during the 1930s, when the country was under Japanese colonial rule.

The story follows a pickpocket who becomes entangled in a dangerous mission connected to the resistance movement. As she enters a world of espionage, secrets, and political intrigue, her choices bring unexpected risks and relationships.

Kim You-jung and Park Jin-young lead the series, combining historical drama with romance and suspense. The setting adds another layer to the story, as the characters must navigate a dangerous period in Korean history while dealing with their own personal struggles.

The drama offers a different experience from the modern-day settings of the other two series. Its historical backdrop, secret missions, and complicated relationships make it appealing to viewers who enjoy stories that mix romance with danger.

Why watch it? For its 1930s Korean setting, espionage storyline, and blend of historical intrigue and romance.


Which K-Drama Is the Most Popular in Korea This Week?

Here is how the three series compare in the latest ranking:

RankK-dramaPercentage
1Doctor X: Mafia in White19.58%
2Between Steps14.57%
3100 Days of Deception14.55%

The percentages represent the dramas' buzzworthiness scores in the ranking, not television audience ratings. They indicate the level of attention each series is receiving according to the ranking's methodology.

The difference between second and third place is particularly small: Between Steps leads 100 Days of Deception by just 0.02 percentage points.

Each series also offers something different. Doctor X: Mafia in White delivers medical suspense, Between Steps focuses on romance and personal growth, and 100 Days of Deception combines historical intrigue with a spy storyline.


Which Drama Should You Watch First?

If you enjoy intense stories and strong lead characters, start with Doctor X: Mafia in White. If romance and relatable life experiences are more your style, Between Steps may be the better choice. And if you love historical settings, secret missions, and suspense, give 100 Days of Deception a try.

Which of these three K-dramas is at the top of your watchlist? Share your pick in the comments!

Follow Korean Topik for more updates on Korean dramas, K-pop, and Korean entertainment.

Hi, feel free to leave a comment here. For a special request, please send us an email to hlamdo4u(at)gmail.com

Previous Post Next Post

نموذج الاتصال

Mastodon